M

M.V. CHESHIRE

 

M.V. Cheshire ( Messers Bibby Bros. & co. official number 149625)  arrived  in  Southampton on 14th July 1947 from Port Said with 142 Polish army families

from Palestine  and Egypt.

 
  NAME

age

ADDRESS OCCUPATION
  M F
1 BAJOREK Rozalia   32 Millon Airfield Millon Lawyer
2 BAKOREK Krzysztof  3   Child
3 BAKINIWSKA Maria   38 Foxley Canadian Camp Herefordshire Housewife
4 BAKINOWSKI Zbigniew  4   Child
5 BODZIOCH Janina   23 Buxley Housew Camp Woolton Hill Newbury Housewife
6 BODZIOCH Jerzy   2 Child
7 CABAJ Stanisława   23 Pipers wood Camp 178 Amersham Nurrse
8 CZASTKIEWICZ Anna   33

Blakemere, Sandiway nr Northwich

Housewife
9 CZASTKIEWICZ Barbara   10 Student

10

CZASTKIEWICZ Marek

3

  Housewife
 11 DEMCZUK Stefania   26 Woodlands Park Camp Great Missenden Housewife
 12 DEMCZUK Jolanta   1 Child
 13 DRAGAN Stefania   36 Dallach Camp Port Gordon Housewife
 14 DUDA  Jadwiga   24 Middleroy Camp Bridgewater Housewife
 15 DUDA  Andzej  1   Child
 16 DURKO Waleria   43 Dane  Ghyll  Camp  Barrow-in-Furness Housewife
 17 DURKO Krystyna   19 Student
 18 FRANKOWSKA Leokadia   46 Well Camp 5 nr. Alford Housewife
 19 FRANUSIAK Aleksandra   30 5. Oaks Camp nr. Horsham Teacher
 20 FRANUSIAK Grażyna    2 Child
 21 FURDYNA Maria   42 Daglingworth Camp nr. Cirencester. Housewife
 22 FURDYNA Jacek 13   Student
 23 GERMANOWICZ  Zofia   29 o/c Bowlmere nr. Royston Housewife
 24 GERMANOWICZ  Andzej  2   Child
 25 GIERYCZ Danuta   34 Charlton Camp Elmsley Housewife
 26 GIETYCZ Maciej 13   Child
 27 HASS Zofia   43  Cardiganshire Housewife
 28 HASS Bogumiła    2 Child
 29 HELLER Stanislawa   36 Brockley Camp W.Down Bristol Teacher
 30 HELLER Krystyna    4 Child
 31 HICKIEWICZ Katarzyna   30 Camp Thetford. Housewife
 32 HICKIEWICZ Jerzy  3   Child
 33 JAREM Janina   25 Foxley Camp 2 nr, Hereford Housewife
 34 JAREM Grażyna    1 Child
 35 JASINSKA Jadwiga   43 Bodney Airfield Camp Thetford Housewife
 36 JASINSKA eWA   18 Student
 37 JAWORSKA Halina   37 22,Matheson Rd. London Housewife
 38 KAWALEC Zofia   26 Strood Park Camp Horsham Housewife
 39 KAWALEC Krzysztof  3   Child
 40 KIPINAK Jadwiga   41 Diensfield Camp Berwick Housewife
 41 KIPINIAK Walerian 11   Student
 42 KIPINIAK Andzej  8   Student
 43 KOCHOUT  Janina   24 Blackshaw Moor Camp 4 Leek Housewife
 44 KOCHOUT Bohdan  2   Child
 45 KODZ Irma   43 Calveley Camp nr. Nantwichl Housewife
 46 KORDES Irma   34 Holne Pk. Ashburton Devon Teacher
 47 KORDES Jerzy  4   Child
 48 KOZAK Celina   21 Polish Camp 4 Blackshaw Moor Leek Clerk
 49 KOZAK Zbigniew  1   Child
 50 LATAWIEC Irena   18 Foxley Canadian Camp Student
 51 LICHTAROWICZ Krystyna   29 Oulton Park Camp Tarporley Housewife
 52 LICHTAROWICZ pIOTR  1   Child
 53 MASŁOWSKA Maria   39 Cuddington nr. Northwich Cheshire Pharmacist
 54 MASLOWSKI Witold   8 Student
 55 MATERKLAS Irena   33 Dounreay camp Thurso Dressmaker
 56 MELLER Natalia   40 Witley camp Godalming Housewife
 57 MELLER Mieczysław 17   Student
 58 MIELŻYŃSKA Jadwiga   30 Tlinford Camp Horsham Housewife
 59 MIELŻYŃSKA Maria    9 Student
 60 MOHR Cecylia   27 5 Polish General Hospital Everleigh nr. Marlborough Nurse
 61 MOHR Krystyna   4m Infant
 62 MONDECHEIN Alina   39 Lencester Terr. London W2 Housewife
 63 MONDECHEIN Marian 14   Student
 64 MOZELEWSKA Weronika   28 Kingswood  Common on Themes Teacher
 65 MOZELEWSKA Bogumiła    1 Child
 66 PAWLIK Zofia   34 Shobdon Camp nr. Kingsland Housewife
 67 PAWLIK Leszek  7   Student
 68 PELC Janina   43 Fowlmere Camp nr, Royston Housewife
 69 PELC Krystyna   12 Studwnt
 70 PRZEWLOCKA Janina   43 Foxley Camp Herefordshire Housewife
 71 REH Teofilia   37 Ludford Magna Lincs. Dressmaker
 72 RENKAWICZ Karolona   39 Foxley Canadian Camp nr. Hereford Housewife
 73 RENKAWICZ Barbara    3 Child
  NAME

age

ADDRESS OCCUPATION
  M F
74 ROZOLOWICZ Maria   30   Teacher
75 SADOWSKA Maria   34 Oulton camp Tarporley Nurse
76 SADOWSKA Ewa   10 Student
77 SELYENREICH Eleonora   53 5, Braidwood Terr.N.Hill Plymouth Housewife
78 SELTENREICH Helena   23 Typist
79 SMODLIBOWSKA Halina   34 Millom Airfield, Nr. Barrow. Houswife
80 SMODLIBOWSKA  Barbara   2 Child
81 SOMKOWICZ Walentyna   20

71, Queensborough, Hyde Park, London W.2

Houswife
82 SOMKOWICZ Piotr  1   Child

83

STANKIEWICZ Danuta

 

13 Foxley Camp, Hereford Student
 84 STEGNAR Łucja   38 5 Oake Camp Horsham Housewife
 85 WANKE Weronika   34 Penley Hall Camp Nr. Ellesmere Nurse
 86 WANKE Janina    3 Child
 87 WASILEWSKA Julia   40 1. Pol. Mil. Hosp. Aberfeldy Doctor
 88 WASILEWSKA Krystyna   16 Student
 89 WIECKOWSKA Janina   23 Stobs Camp Nr Hardwick Houswife
 90 WIECKOWSKA  Urszula    1 Child
 91 AMBROS Wanda   37 Castle camp Johnstone Housewife
 92 AMBROS Ryszard  1   Child
 93 AUGUSTYNIEK Emilja   29 11th Polish Hospital Llannerch Panna Penley Housewife
 94 AUGUSTYNIEK Andzej 2   Child
 95 BAR Anna   33   Housewife
 96 BAR Ryszard  1   Child
 97 BIELAWSKA Ludwika   13 Camp Calveley Nantwich Student
 98 BIERTOSZ Eugenia   26 Barton Hill camp Housewife
 99 BIERTOSZ Jerzy  3   Child
100 BLACH Jadwiga   20 Amesby Abbay Wiltshire Student
101 CIENIEWICZ Maria    27 Penrhos Pwllheli Houswife
102 DUDUK Nadzieja   52 Hodgemoor camp Nr. Amersham Housewife
103 DUDUK Helena   20 Student
104 DUDUK Irena   18 Student
105 DUDUK Jadwiga   17 Student
106 DUDUK Aleksandra   13 Student
107 DZIUBINSKA Stanisława    27 Foxley camp Hereford Housewife
108 DZIUBINSKA Jdwiga    1 Child
109 FIDALSKA Maria   31 Shakerswood camp Thetford Nurse
110 FOTYGO Janina   37 Cannon Hall camp Cawthorn Teacher
111 GABRZYK Marcelina   41 Everleigh, . Marlborough Housewife
112 JANKOWSKA Antonina   32 Millom Airfield Cumberland Housewife
113 JANKOWSKA    3 Child
114 JASINSKA Ernestyna   43 25 Egerton Gr. London Housewife
115 KAMINSKA Elżbieta   34 Oulton camp Tarporley Housewife
116 KAPLICZ Stanisława   23 Gt.Bower camp Housewife
117 KOBYLAŃSKA Eugenia   24 Foxley camp Hereford Housewife
118 KOBYLAŃSKA Alina    1 Child
119 KUZIARA Genowefa   22 Slinfold camp Horsham Housewife
120 KUZIARA Krystyna    1 Child
121 LELIGDOWICZ Nadzieja   30 Foxley  Herefordshire Housewife
122 LELIGDOWICZ Elżbieta    3 Child
123 LEWANDOWSKA Barbara   48 No 4 Pol.Gen.Hos. Housewife
124 NOWAKOWSKA Zofia   30 Millon AirfieldNr. Barrow Housewife
125 NOWAKOWSKA Alicja    3 Child
126 POLUSZYŃSKA Wilhelmina   34 Blackshaw Moor camp Leek Housewife
127 POLUSZYŃSKI Jacek  2   Child
128 POZŃYSZ Jzefa   17 London Student
129 PUC Emilia   47 A.P.O. Witley camp Godalming Housewife
130 PUCHOWICZ Honorata   27 Chippenham camp Ely Tailer
131 PUCHOWICZ Zbigniew  2   Child
132 RODZIEWICZ  Eugenia    36 Blackshaw Moor camp Leek Housewife
133 RODZIEWICZ Jerzy  1   Child
134 RUDYK Antonina   38 Camp 2 Kingston Housewife
135 SKOCZEK  A nna   40 P.R.O camp Buddock Herts. Housewife
136 SZEPELAK Bronisława   36 Sudbrock camp Lincoln Cosmetician
137 SZEPELAK Zdzisława   17 Student
138 TELEGA Stefania   27 Poddington camp Wellingsbough Housewife
139 TELEGA Mieczysław  3   Child
140 WYSKWAR Stanisława   27 Dixon W.camp Thetford Housewife
141 WYSKWAR Danuta  2   Child
142 ZAPLETAL Maria   60 DelamerePark  camp Northwich Housewife
 
 

Back

Home