MARSWORTH Polish Camp 1948-1960/61

 

 

In 1940  farmland around the Marsworth area was requisitioned  by the MOD to build a large airfield. The building contractor George Wimpey leveled the area and constructed the runways, service roads and buildings which are much  in evidence to this day. The first occupants of the airfield were the RAF.  In 1941 the airfield was handed over to the USAF  66th squadron. The airfield spent the rest of the second world war under the control of the USAF and was referenced as “Station 113” The airfield was furnished with a hospital, dining hall seating over a 1000, and a theatre. The stage from the theatre was later installed in the village hall.

 

PHOTO Tadeusz Sebastiański

 

In 1948 the now empty Nissen hut buildings around Marsworth airfield became home to around 900 Polish Displace People. The camp was run by the National Assistance Board and closed in 1960/61. Evidence of the camp's existence can be found in  All Saints Churchyard with a number of Polish graves.

 

List of residents in family groups showing details of employment from March 1952

 

Family Groups Age Employment Town
Gender
ADAMIEC      
Walenty M   Murad Ltd. Light Engendering Aylesbury
Wiktoria

F

   John Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apaley
Stanisława F   John Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apaley
Zdzisława F   John Dickinsom & Co. Paper Mills Apaley
Bolesław M 14 Boarding School  
ANDRZEJCZYK      
Leon M      
Barbara F   Housewife  
Wanda Kowalik F 4 Child  
Janina Andrzejczyk F 2 Child  
ANTONIAK        
Czesław M   Mead's Flour Mill New Mill
Eugenia F   Housewife  
Kazimierz M 1 Child  
Stanisław M 4 Child  
Józef Dębski M 6 Child  
ARTKOWSKI        
Dyonizy M   NAB Hostel   Staff Marsworth
Anna F   NAB Hostel  Staff Marsworth
Leonarda F 7 Child  
BAJCAR        
Jan M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Concetta F   Housewife  
Tadeusz M 3 Child  
Francisek M 5 Child  
Gino Natale M   R.M.R.    Light Engineering Tring
BAJOREK        
Stanisław M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Matylda F     Apaley
Elżbieta F 4 Child  
Wiktor M 3 Child  
BALISZEWSKI        
Czesław M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Anna F   Housewife  
Janina F 7 Child  
Jerzy M 4 Child  
Janusz M 1 Child  
BANDOSZ        
Jan M   R.M.R.    Light Engineering Tring
Stanisława F   Housewife  
Lucja F 15 Boarding school  
BEDNARCZYK        
Stanisław M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Daniela     J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
BEDNARCZYK        
Tomasz M   N. A.  
Katarzyna F   N.A.  
Antonina F   R.M.R.  Light Engineering Tring
Waldemar M 7 Child  
BETKOWSKI        
Franciszek M   Drabble Ltd.   Builders Aylesbury
Stanisława F      
Krystyna F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Jan M 15 Boarding school  
Stanisława F 8 Child  
BIEDRZYŃSKI
Jan M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Zofia F   Housewife  
Urszula F 13 Boarding school  
BIELAK        
Franciszka F   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Jan M 8 Child  
BIJOWSKA        
Helena F   Murad Ltd  Light Engineering Aylesbury
Jadwiga F 15 Boarding school  
BIS        
Franciszek M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Zofia F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Sylwester M 17 Boarding school  
BIS        
Leopold M   Marley Floor Tile Leighton Buzzard
Władysława F   Housewife  
Zbigniew M 2 Child  
BLUMSKA        
Maria F   N.A  
Romuald M   R.M.R.   Light Engineering Tring
BOJARCZUK        
Władysław M   Betta Manufacturing Co. Clock Factory Eaton Bray
Wiktoria F   Housewidfe  
Edward M   R.M.R. Light Engineering  Tring 
BOJARSKI        
Władysław M   R.M.R.   Light Engineering Tring
Ludwika F   Housewife  
Bolesław M   R.M.R.  Light Engineering Tring
BOJARSKI        
Tadeusz M   Drabble & Co   Builders Aylesbury
Leontyna F   Houserwife  
Andrzej M 2 Child  
BRYLA        
Jan M   J. Dickinson & Co.  Paper Mills Apsley
Halina F   Housewife  
BUCHORSKI        
Stefan M   Drabble & Co.  Builders Aylesbury
Helena F   Housewife  
Wiktor M   Murad Ltd Aylesbury
Mikołaj M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Aleksander M 12 Child  
Jan A. M 1 Child  
BUCZAK        
Kazimierz M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Eugenia F   Housewife  
Andrzej M 2 Child  
BUCZAK        
Szczepan M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Katarzyna F   Housewife  
Edward M   Betta Manufacturing Eaton Bray
Zofia F 13    
BUTRYM        
Kazimierz M   Marley Floor Tile Leighton Buzzard
Maria F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Clock Factory Eaton Bray
Kazimiera F 4 Child  
Elżbieta F 3 Child  
BYCHOWIEC        
Regina F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
CABUT        
Maria F   Baker, Tailor Tring
Helena F 15 Boarding school         Stowell Park  Glos.
Stefan M 16 Boarding school  
CABUT        
Ludomir M   R.M.R .Light Engineering Tring
Czesława F   Housewife  
Danuta F 1 Child  
CABUT        
Waldemar M   Marley Floor Tile Leighton Buzzard
Nadzieja F   Hausewife  
Krystyna F 1 Child  
CHURA        
Bolesław M   Drabble & Co. Aylesbury
Jadwiga F   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Elżbieta F 3 Child  
CHWILEŃSKA        
Ewa F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
CZABOCKO        
Bolesław M Marley Floor Tile Leighton Buzzard
Adela F   Murad Ltd. Light Engineering Aylesbury
Genowefa F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
GALBARSKI    
Jan M   Marley Floor Tile Leighton Buzzard
Adela F   Housewife  
    1 Child  
CZACZKA        
Helena F   N.A.  
Adam M 20 Boarding school  
CZACZKA        
Stanisław M   Betta Manufacturing Co. Clock Factory Eaton Bray
Eugenia F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Clock Factory Eaton Bray
CZAJKOWSKI        
Jerzy M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Helena F   Housewife  
Maria F   N.A.  
CYGANEK        
Jan M   Betta Manufacturing  Eaton Bray
Sabina F   Housewife  
Maria D 5    
Mieczysław S 4    
DROZD        
Józef M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Franciszka F   Housewife  
Zdzisław S 3    
DZIADURA        
Rozalia F   Cotsmoor Ltd.

Leighton Buzzard

FOREMNIAK        
Ludwik M   N. A.  
Katarzyna F   Housewife  
Lucjan S 7    
Stanislaw OPIOŁA S   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Ryszard S 4    
Albina D 3    
GALANEK        
Rozalia F   Betta Manufacturing  Factory Eaton Bray
Władysława F   Gossard Ltd

Leighton Buzzard

Józef S 16    
GAŁACZKA        
Karol M   Tarmac Ltd. Aylesbury
Albina F   Housewife  
Zbigniew S 1    
Wiera  CWIKLIK F      
Euzebiusz M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
GĄSKA        
Walenty M   N.A.B. Hostel Marsworth
Apolonia F   Housewife  
Henryk S   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
GŁOWCZEŃSKI        
Alojzy M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Zofia F   C. Baker Tring
GODLEWSKI        
Antoni M   N.A.  
Janina F   Housewife  
Edward S   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Leon S   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Ewa D 8    
GOLUB        
Kazimierz M   Leslie Co. Ltd Hemel Hempstead
Malwina F   Housewife  
Bronisław S   Cotsmoor Ltd. Leighton Buzzard
GÓRSKI        
Paweł M   Leslie Co.Ltd Hemel Hempstead
GRUENER        
Antoni M   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Julia F      
Jan S   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Karol S   Betta Manufacturing Co. Clock Factory Eaton Bray
GRZYMKOWSKA        
Paulina F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
GRZYWA        
Kazimiera F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
    6 Child  
HADALA        
Wojciech M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Maria F   Housewife  
Czesława G 14 Boarding school Stowell Park
HEBENSTREIT        
Antonina F   N. A.  
Helena D   Cotsmoor Ltd.

Leighton Buzzard

ICZKIEWICZ        
Jan M   Bucks County Council  
Julia F   Housewife  
Józef S 19 Boarding school  
Janina D 6    
Zuzanna D 2    
JACKOWSKI        
Włodzimierz M   Bell Hotel Aston Clinton
Yvonne F   Housewife  
Francoise B 12    
JADAS        
Aleksander M      
Anna F   Housewife  
Aleksandra G 3    
JAKUWAS        
Stanisław M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Anna F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Clock Factory Eaton Bray
Stanisław S 3    
JANIEWICZ        
Hubert M   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Irena F   Housewife  
Barbara D 3    
Krystyna D 12 Boarding school  
JANKOWASK        
Leokadia F      
JAROSZ        
Anna F   Housewife  
Marian S   R.M.R.Engineering Tring
Bronisław S 16 Boarding school  
JĘDRAS        
Franciszka F   Housewife  
Agata D   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Jan S   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
JEROŃ        
Jerzy M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Henryka F   Housewife  
Melania D 1    
JUNAK        
Maria F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Janusz S 8 Boarding school  
Cezary S 4    
KALWA        
Jan M      
Jóefa F   Housewife  
Bolesław GOLUB S 16 Boarding school  
KRUPA        
Jan M      
Maria F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Maria D 12    
KARTANOWICZ        
Polikarp M   Drabble & Co   Builders Aylesbury
Zofia F   Housewife  
Józefa C 1    
Janina C 1    
KASPRZYK        
Józef M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Katarzyna F   Housewife  
Cecylia D   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
KĘDZIERSKI        
Piotr M   Carpet Factory Aylesbury
Felicja F   CEPGB Nursery School  
KIEŁBASA        
Helena F   Betta Manufacturing  Factory Eaton Bray
KIRYLUK        
Tomasz M   Carpet Factory Aylesbury
Zofia F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Marian STASZEWSKI S   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Zdzisław S 5    
KLISZ        
Anna F   Housewife  
Franciszka F   M.O.N. Sick Bay Marsworth
Józef S 16 Boarding school  
KNAPEK        
Józef M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Melania F   Gossaed ltd Leighton Buzzard
KORCZAK        
Elżbieta F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Józef B 17 Boarding school  
KOT        
Weronika F   N.A.B  
KOTAS        
Piotr M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Zofia F   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Zygmunt S   Wright & Wright Tring
Józef S 15 Boarding school  
Władysław S 19 Boarding school  
KOTAWSKI        
Jan M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Józefa F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Clock Factory Eaton Bray
KOTĄWSKI        
Stanisław M   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Elżbieta F   Murad Ltd. Light Engineering Aylesbury
KOWALEWSKA        
Maria F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Irena D 13 Boarding school Stowel Park  Glos.  
KRÓLIKOWSKI        
Aleksander M   Betta Manufacturing Co.Clock Factory Eaton Bray
Maria F   Housewife  
KRUPA        
Józefa F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Władysław S   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Jan S   Marley Floor Tile Leighton Buzzard
Olga F   Cotsmoor ltd. Clothing Factoty Leighton Buzzard
Stefan S   Boarding school  
KRZYŻ        
Bronisław M   N.A.  
Helena F N. A.
KUCIŃSKI        
Wacław M   J. Dickinsom & Co  Paper Mills. Apaley
Apolonia F   Housewife  
KUDREJ        
Andrzej M   N.A.B. Polish Hostel Marsworth
Aniela F   Murad Ltd. Light Engendering Aylesbury
Henryk S 18 Boarding school  
Jadwiga D 14 Boarding school  Stowell Park .  
KUZIARA        
Stanisław M   J. Dickinsom & Co  Paper Mills. Apaley
Genowefa F   J. Dickinsom & Co  Paper Mills. Apaley
Krystyna D 6    
LASKO        
Tadeusz M   N.A.B. Polish Hostel  Staff Marsworth
Evelyn M. F   School Marsworth
FORTE Stuart  P. S 8    
Family Groups Age Employment Town
Genda
LATYSONEK        
Józef M   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Helena F   Housewife  
Bohdan S 3    
Witold S 1    
CHOJNOWSKA Maria F      
LECH        
Feliks M   Leslie Co. Ltd  Builders Hemel Hempstead
Teofila F   Housewife  
Henryk S   Tileman & Co  .Cement Works Pitstone
Sylwester S 8    
LECKO        
Stefan M   N.A.  
Elżbieta F   J. Dickinsom & Co.Paper Mills Aspley
Piotr S   Drabble Ltd.   Builders Aylesbury
LESZCZYŃSKA        
Antonina F   Housewife  
Bolesław S   R.M.R.    Light Engineering Tring
Alojzy S   Drabble Ltd.   Builders Aylesbury
LESZKIEWICZ        
Aleksander M   J. Dickinsom & Co.Paper Mills Aspley
Emilia D   J. Dickinsom & Co.Paper Mills Aspley
LUCZEŃSKA        
Alina F   J. Dickinsom & Co.Paper Mills Aspley
LUKIANIEC F   Housewife  
Mikołaj S   J. Dickinsom & Co.Paper Mills Aspley
Teodor S   J. Dickinsom & Co. Paper Mills Aspley
LYJAK        
Władysław M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Julia F   Housewife  
Malina D 1    
LYJAK        
Teofila F   N. A.  
POPŁAWSKA        
Katarzyna D   J. Dickinsom & Co. Paper Mills Aspley
Wilhlem S   J. Dickinsom & Co. Paper Mills Aspley
ŁYSZCZYK        
Piotr M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Gizela F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Henryka D 4    
MATHIAS Zbigniew S 6    
MACKULA        
Józefa F   Unemployed  
MADALIŃSKA        
Artemia F      
MACYSZYN        
Anna F   Housewife  
Władysław S   Marley Floor Tile Leighton Buzzard
MADANY        
Genowefa F   Housewife  
Henryk S   Murad Ltd. Light Engendering Aylesbury
MAJCHER        
Józef M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Stefania F   Housewife  
Ryszard S 2    
Danuta D 1    
MARSZAŁEK        
Franciszka F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Jerzy S   R.M.R. Light Engineering  Tring 
MATUSIAK        
Władysław M   Drabble & Co   Builders Aylesbury
Zofia F   Housewife  
Danuta D 2    
MAZUR        
Nina F   M.O.M. Sick bay Staff Marsworth
MICHAŁOWSKI        
Antoni M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Anna F   R.M.R.  Light Engineering Tring
Irena D 5    
Krystyna D 3    
MISDAL        
Anna F   Cotsmoor ltd. Clothing Factoty Leighton Buzzard
Helena F   Cotsmoor ltd. Clothing Factoty Leighton Buzzard
MIODOWSKA        
Olga F   Leighton Laundry Leighton Buzzard
MORDAS        
Bogdan M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Anna F   Housewife  
MORDAS        
Jan M   Betta Manufacturing Co.. Eaton Bray
Rozalia F   Housewife  
MORGOWNIK        
Władysław M   N.A.  
Józefa F   Betta Manufacturing Co.. Eaton Bray
MURYN        
Mikołaj M   N.A.B. Hostel Marworth
Rozalia F   Housewife  
Roman S 2    
NIECH        
Adam M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Janina F   Housewife  
Piotr S 3    
Henryk S 2    
NECH        
Andrzej M   Murad Ltd Aylesbury
Maria F   Housewife  
Eugeniusz D   Betta Manufacturing Co Eaton Bray
NIKLEWICZ        
Maria F   C.E.P.G.N Nursery school Marsworth
Barbara D 16 Boarding school  
Krzysztof S 14 Boarding school  
Stanisław S 13 Boarding school  
NYKIEL        
Marian M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Zofia F   R.M.R .Light Engineering Tring
Jerzy S 5    
OGIBIŃSKA        
Emilia F   M.O.M. Sickbay Marsworth
Mebda Irena D 19 Boarding school  
OLCNOWICZ        
Aleksander M      
Stefania F      
OLESZKIEWICZ        
Anatol M   Drabble & Co. Aylesbury
Maria A. F   Housewife  
Krystyna D 1    
ORZECHOWSKI        
Jan M   M.O N Sick Bay Masworth
Genowefa F   Houswife  
PARKITNA        
Aniela F   Cotsmoor ltd. Clothing Factoty Leighton Buzzard
Ruszel Lidja D 5    
PAUK        
Maria F   Houswife  
Jan S   Marley Floor Tile Leighton Buzzard
PĘPEK        
Józef M   Manor House Cheddington
Anna F   N.A.B. Hostel Marsworth
PIETRYKA        
Józef M   M.O.N. Sick Bay Marsworth
Bronisława F   Gossard Ltd

Leighton Buzzard

PIROG        
Andrzej M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Maria F   Housewife  
POSPIESZALSKI        
Antoni M   C.E.P.G.B. Ed. Organizer Arsworth
PUSZCZYŃSKA        
Janina F   C.E.P.G.B. Nursery school Marsworth
PUSZCZYŃSKA        
Maria F   Ovaltine Ltd King's Langley
Ewa D 5    
RESZCZYK        
H.J. M   Betta Manufacturing  Eaton Bray
Stefania F   Housewife  
Stanisława D   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Stefania D   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Czesław S   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
ROMASZEWSKA        
Franciszka F      
Tadeusz  Z. S   Murad Ltd Aylesbury
ROCHEL        
Paweł M   Marley Floor Tile Leighton Buzzard
Halina F   Betta Manufacturing  Factory Eaton Bray
Władysław S 4    
Elżbieta D 3    
ROMAŃSKI        
Józef M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Stefania F   Housewife  
Maria D 7    
Jerzy S 3    
Jan W. S      
RUDZINSKI        
Jerzy M   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Olga F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Małgorzata D   Gossard Ltd

Leighton Buzzard

RUDZIŃSKI        
Kazimierz M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Antonina F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
RUSZEL        
Franciszek M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Kazimiera F   Housewife  
Jerzy S 1    
RUTKOWSKI        
Kazimierz M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Maria F   Gossard Ltd

Leighton Buzzard

SADOWSKI M   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Jan        
Maria F   Housewife  
Jerzy S 2    
Bronisław KĄKOL M   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Tadeusz STAŃCZAK M   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
SAMEK        
Jan M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Anna F   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Stanisław S 3    
Władysław SIATKA M   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
SERAFIN        
Zofia F   Unemployed  
Jan S   Marley Floor Tile Leighton Buzzard
Czesław S   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
SEREDNICKA        
Karolina F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Franciszek S 13    
SERWACKA        
Karolina F   M.O.N.Sick Bay Mareworth
SIWIEC        
Katarzyna F   N.A.  
SKIBIŃSKA        
Aleksandra F      
SKROS        
Józefa F   N.A.  
Stefan S   C. Baker Tring
Aleksandra PUSZCZYŃSKA D 21    
Leszek PUSZCZYŃSKI S 14 Boarding school  
SMORAG        
Władysław M      
Anna F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Wojciech ADAMCZYK M      
Anna ADAMCZYK F      
SOBON        
Elżbieta F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Helen D 16 Boarding school  
SOKOŁOWSKI        
Andrzej M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Cecylia F   Housewife  
Marian S   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Genowefa D 17 Boarding school  
SOSNOWSKI        
Maciej M   N.A.  
Antonina F   Housewife  
ŚRODECKI        
Antoni M   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Lucja F   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Urszula D   Gossard Ltd

Leighton Buzzard

Zygmunt S   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
STASIOWSKA        
Franciszka F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Zofia D 14 Boarding school  
STAWECKI        
Józef M   Tea Bar Res. Committe Marsworth
Stefania F   Cotsmoor Ltd.

Leighton Buzzard

Agnieszka  PYRA F   Houiswife  
STOPA        
Józefa F   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
SUPERSON        
Józef M   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Maria F   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Anna D   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
SZCZEPAŃSKI        
Wacław M   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Petronela F   Houswife  
Leszek S 8 Boarding school  
SZCZYGIEŁ        
Jan M   Drabble & Co   Builders Aylesbury
Janina F   Housewife  
Zbigniew S 5    
SZYPRYT        
Edmund M   Betta Manufacturing  Factory Eaton Bray
Helena F   Housewife  
Zbigniew S 5    
SZYSZKO        
Karol M   N.A.  
Rozalia F   Housewife  
Władysław S   J. Dickinson & Co.Paper Mills Apsley
Jadwiga D   Gossard Ltd

Leighton Buzzard

Antoni S      
Wiktor S 19 Boarding school  
Piotr S 17 Boarding school  
TROJANOWSKI        
Jan M      
Anna F   M.C.N. Sick Bay Marsworth
TRZASKOWSKI        
Antoni M   N.A.B. Hostel Marsworth
Maria F   Housewife  
Józef S   J. Dickinson & Co.Paper Mills Apsley
URBANIAK        
Józef M   Betta Manufacturing  Factory Eaton Bray
Maria F   Murad Ltd. Light Engineering Aylesbury
Jan S 3    
ULMA        
Aniela F   N.A.  
WALASZCZYK        
Antoni M   Betta Manufacturing  Factory Eaton Bray
Ludwika F   Betta Manufacturing  Factory Eaton Bray
WARTANOWICZ        
Mieczysław M   M.O.N. Sick Bay Marsworth
Katarzyna D 13 Boarding school  
Hanna D 4    
WASUNG        
Marian W. M   M.O.N. Sick Bay Marsworth
Zofia F   Housewife  
WĘGRZYN        
Józef M   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Halina F   Cotsmoor Ltd.

Leighton Buzzard

Marcelina  BAR F   Unemployed  
WICHLIŃSKI        
Tadeusz M   Tarrmac Ltd. Aylesbury
Irena F   R.M.R. Light Engineering Tring
Elżbieta D 4    
Alina D 4    
WESOŁOWSKI        
Waldemar M   Leslie Co. Ltd  Builders Hemel Hempstead
Aleksandra F   Housewife  
Irena T D 1    
WINNIK        
Wojciech M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Anna F   Housewife  
Barbara D 6    
Danuta D 3    
WIŚNIEWSKI        
Bernard M   M.O.M. Sick Bay Mrsworth
WITCZAK        
Bronisław M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Aniela F   Housewife  
Michał GLIŃSKI M   British Rail Watford
Bronisława F   C. Baker Tring
WORNIAK        
Igancy M   Harrowell Tring
Antonina F   Harrowell Tring
Bolesław S   J. Dickinson & Co. Paper Mills Apsley
Bronisław S   Harrowell Tring
Bolesław HUSZCZA M   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
WOJNIAK        
Wacław M   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Maria F   Housewife  
Jan S 1    
WOJTASZEK        
Mikołaj M   Drabble & Co   Builders Aylesbury
Anna F   Housewife  
WOŹNIAK        
Ignacy M   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
Janina F   Housewife  
Czesława D 5    
Barbara d 1    
WRÓBLEWSKI        
Antoni M   N.A  
Stefania F   Housewife  
Bronisław S   Leslie Co. Ltd  Builders Hemel Hempstead
Tadeusz S   Betta Manufacturing Co. Eaton Bray
ZALAS        
Stefan M   Tileman & Co. Cement Works Pitstone
Anna F   Housewife  
ZAWIASA F      
Janina F   Murad Ltd. Light Engendering Aylesbury
Maria WILCZAK D   Murad Ltd. Light Engendering Aylesbury
Kazimiera F   J. Dickinsom & Co  Paper Mills. Apaley
         
         
         
         
 
 
 

Part of an article written in 1959 found in the National Archives

 

 

I found the last paragraph very poignant as I know it was extremely difficult  living  in those primitive conditions never the less we  still managed to grow up to be good hard working British citizens

 

 

PHOTO Tadeusz Sebastiański

 

Back  Other camps

Home

 

Life in a typical Polish DP Camp Northwick Park

in Gloucestershire

List and Information

on other family CAMPS

CEMETERIES

Close to camps and

Polish war graves

Under construction

EDUCATION

Polish Boarding Schools

 PASSENGER

Lists and ships   

of  Polish DPs from Africa India Europe and theMiddle East.

List of Polish Resettlement Corps Camps

.1946-1948

Your

personal

 STORIES

Guest book

 

Archive

Guestbook

Contact

 Links