The Nicholas Copernicus End of school year photo September 1955

 

Thank you to Stanisław MISIĄG for the photo and the names of his fellow pupils in the photograph.

In April 2012  Stanisław and his wife Teresa ne  Kozłowska celebrated their golden wedding anniversary

 

 

By 1954 all Polish secondary schools, boys and girls, were amalgamated  into one school and housed in Lilford where they completed their final courses. The girls were housed in Lilford Hall, the boys in the Nissen huts.

 

 

 
Front row
  1. KUDRAJ Tadeusz
  2. SMOLIŃSKI Zdzisław
  3. STANISŁAWSKI Andrzej
  4. SUDNIK Tadeusz
  5. ŚLIWOCKI Jan
  6. SKURIAT Leszek
  7. JANKOWSKI Leonard
  8. WŁODARCZYK Janusz
  9. SZYMAŃSKI Bogusław
10. PIELECKI Igon
11. KLIMOWICZ  Władysław
12. CHYŁEK Eugeniusz
13. ŚWISTAK Tadeusz
14. TOMKIEWICZ Michał
Second row
  1. MORAWSKI Józef
  2. ADAMCZYK Ryszard
  3. BURAS  Zdzisław
  4. Mr. GEMBOREK Edward          Biology
  5. Mrs. KUKSZ Aniela                   Polish
  6. Miss. Wood Marjory                  English
  7. Mr. Hałas Hieronim                   Chmistry
  8. Mr. ŚWIDERSKI Kazimierz    Admin.
  9. Mr. SZELA  Tadeusz                  Biology
10. Mr. RYBARCZYK  Aleksander Maths
11. Mr. KAPISZEWSKI Stanislaw   Eng.
12. Mr. SCHEYBAL Adolf                 Maths.
13. Mrs. CHRZĄSTOWSKA Czesława  P.E.
14. Mr. FRYZENDORF  Jerzy       Admin.
15. Dr. KOSIŃSKA Wanda
Third row
  1. LIPIŃSKI Andrzej
  2. KOWALEWSKA  Irena
  3. STEFANOWICZ Wanda
  4. CHOROSZEWSKA Ludwika
  5. KASIŃSKA  Krystyna
  6. JANOWICZ -CZAIŃSKA Dżeni
  7. SKOCZEK Janina
  8. FALL Bożena
  9. RUDNICKA Irena
10. PODHORODECKA Maria
11. GUTMAN Danuta
12. ROMANISZYN Alicja
13. KUDAJ Maria
14. KONOŃCZUK Katarzyna
15. FIC Czesława
16. JACHIM Apolonia
17. STANISZEWSKA Irena
18. KWASKIEWICZ Alicja
19. SZCZUCIŃSKA Krystyna
20. MIELNICZEK Danuta
Forth row
  1. SNARSKI Józef
  2. ŚREDEŃ Henryk
  3. OPIOŁA Tadeusz
  4. CICHORZ Władysław
  5. BABULA Antoni
  6. GRZEŚKOWIAK Wojciech
  7. OSTROWSKI Piotr
  8. STĘPIEŃ Franciszek
  9. JAKUBOWSKI Zbigniew
10. CHOCIAN Stanisław
11. ZDANOWICZ Jan
12. ANTONOWICZ  Tadeusz
13. SZCZYGŁOWSKI Janusz
14. LIPIŃSKI Edward
15. JANKOWSKI Stanisław
16. ŁUKAWSKI Tadeusz
17. SPÓLNICKI Jerzy
Fifth row
  1. NOBIS Bolesław
  2. JURKIEWICZ Stefan
  3. JARAĆ Bogdan
  4. BAJOR Tadeusz
  5. KOZŁOWSKI Mieczysław
  6. SMEREKA Adam
  7. PODHORODECKI Zygmunt
  8. WEBER Edward
  9. GUTMAN Andrzej
10. KOPCZYK Tadeusz
11. BEDNARZ Karol
12. LESZCZYŃSKI Witold

 

 
Front row
14. TOMKIEWICZ Michał
15. BALBUZA Edward
16. SELWA  Zdzisław
17. KUBISZ Krzysztof
18. MOŹDŻER Józef
19. RABA Maria
20. JAGIEŁKA Marian
Second row
15. Dr.   KOSIŃSKA Wanda
16. Mrs. PIASECKA Kazimiera
17. Mr.  GAWORZEWSKI Feliks   Physics
18. Dyr. FALIŃSKA Maria
19. Dyr. BORNHOLTZ Tadeusz
20. Dyr. STASZEWSKI Henryk
21. Mr.  TCHÓRZNICKI Jan     Admin
22. Fr.   PRZYBYSZ Jan
23. Eng. WÓJTÓW Leszek
Third row
19. SZCZUCIŃSKA Krystyna
20. MIELNICZEK Danuta
21. KUCHARSKA Helena
22. ANTOSIAK Alfreda
23. SIKORA Krystyna
24. MAZUR Teresa
25. IWASZKIEWICZ Ewa
26. ZYCH Maria
27. KRUPOWICZ Danuta
28. JABŁOŃSKA Wiktoria
29. SZWARGA Maria
Forth row
17. SPÓLNICKI Jerzy
18. AGOPSEWICZ Andrzej
19. MIŁOSZEWSKI Krzysztof
20. SZCZUCINŚKI Janusz
21. KUŚ Piotr
22. WOLSKI Janusz
23. WACH Ryszard
24. GRIESGRABER Jerzy
25. FRET Mieczysław
26. KONOP Ryszard
27. MIKIEL Jerzy
Fifth row
12. LESZCZYŃSKI Witold
13. DUŹNIAK Zbigniew
14. FLAMMER Zdzisław
15. SMOLIŃSKI Józef
16. KONOŃCZUK Paweł
17. IZMAJŁOWICZ Kazimierz
18. TRUSZKOWSKI Przemysław
19. KOZAKIEWICZ Tadeusz
20. SZLIFIRSKI Andrzej
21. KURAŚ Adam
22. MISZTA Stanisław
23. STARCZEWSKI Wenanty
24. NICPOŃ Eugeniusz
 
 
Front row
20. JAGIEŁKA Marian
21. KUBISZ  Romuald
22. UGLIK Czesław
23. PIĄTKIEWICZ Jacek
24. RACHFAL Władyslaw
25. CHOROSZEWSKI Andrzej
26. ŁUCEK Zdzisław
27. KORZENIEWSKI Edward
28.JAROSŁAWSKI Stanislaw
29.ŁUKOWSKI  Tadeusz
30. CHOPTIJ Ryszard
31. CZERNIK Paweł
32. CYMBALUK Tadeusz
33. PUK Henryk
Second row
23. Eng. WÓJTÓW Leszek
24. Mr. FISCHER Zygmunt   Admin.
25. Mr. GERBIAK Stanislaw   Admin
26. Mr. KOŁODZIEJCZAK Paweł   Instr.
27. Mr. KWAŚNIEWSKI Ludwik  Admin
28. Mr. STACHAK Edward       Latin
29. Mr. KAJKOWSKI Maksymilian
30. Mr. NALEŹNY Tadeusz
31. Mr. STACHURSKI Stanisław Maths.
32. Mr. GIERULEWICZ Wiktor  Admin.
33. Mr. SCHULZ Paweł      History
34. Mr. KRUSZEWSKI Kazimierz  Maths.
35. Mr. CHOMYSZYNIEC Włodzimierz
36. Mr. STERNIK   Wiktor 
37. TABOR Czesław
38. DOMAGAŁA Zbigniew
Third row
29. SZWARGA Maria
31. BRYL Tuliola
32. NALEWAJKO Czesława
32. BORKOWSKA Danuta
33. STASIOR Maria
34. DUŁAK Wanda
35. OBARA Krystyna
36. CHRUSZCZ Wiesława
37. STEFANISZYN Olga
38. RAK Teresa
39. KOSOWSKA Helena
40. SIELUŻYCKA  Olga
41. SKURJAT Maura
42. ŁYCZAK Jolanta
43. FILIPOWICZ Irena
44. SZYLER Janina
45. KOTOWICZ Maria
46. ZIĘTEK Krystyna
47. WOJEWÓDKA Franciszka
48 KOAŁOWSKI Mieczysław
49. Mr. WÓJCIK  Maciej
50  MISIĄG Stanisław
Forth row
28. ŁAGOWSKI Ryszard
29. DOBROWOLSKI  Edward
30. REDA Józef
31. SOBOLEWSKI Zygmunt
32. SOLECKI Andrzej
33. CHOŁAJ Zdzisław
34. SKOTNY Marian
35. RAKOWSKI Mieczysław`
36. WIŚNIEWSKI Leon
37. FURA Edward
38. MELICHAR Adam
49. ŚWIĄTKIEWICZ Jerzy
40. STANIASZEK Zdisław
41. BERNATOWICZ Władysław
42. LEWSZUK Antoni
43. KISIEL Tadeusz
Fifth row
24. NICPOŃ Eugeniusz
25. NIKLEWICZ Krzysztof
26. RADAŁOWICZ  Andrzej
27. WĘGLARZ Feliks
28. KRAWCZYK Daniel
29. WYSOCKI Jerzy
30. ZIEMBA  Feliks
 

Missing from the photo are-: MODZELEWSKA Danuta, JAROSZYŃSKI Wiesław, MATYSIAK Franciszek, PIETRASIK Paweł, Mrs. SKORUPSKA Wanda,

Mrs. ŻMIGRODZKA Jadwiga, Ms. ŚWIDERSKA Jadwiga.

 
 

Theatre and folk dance group, managed by Stanislaw Garbiak

 
 

PAGE 1

PAGE 2  More photos  including two from 2013 and 2015 reunion

PAGE  3 current School photo

Back to education

Home

 
 

Life in a typical Polish DP Camp Northwick Park

Gloucestershire

List and Information on other family

CAMPS

and CEMETERIES

close to some Polish camps

Education

Polish Boarding Schools

Ships' Names and passenger lists

 from Africa, India and Europe.

List of Polish Resettlement Corps Camps

1946-1948

Personal

STORIES

NEW STORY

Messageboard

Guest book

Links

Contact